Shooting World Forums banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
304 Posts
iv heard of it but never done it :roll:

what u do is clamp to pieces of wood together n then drill a hole the same size as the bore of the bore of ur gun in the spot where the 2 halves come together n then jus pour the molten lead in it
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,427 Posts
Making molds is not this simple. Pure lead starts to melt at 620 degrees fahrenheit and most of the time the temps are a closer to 700 to facilitate the flow to all parts of the mold. The problem is wood begins to burn at the 650 degree mark making wood a poor choice of material. Using a drill bit also leaves a lot to be desired regarding bullet shape and one would have to calculate how deep to make the "hole" to roughly get the proper bullet weight. Using a drill bit would basically get you a wadcutter nose design which may or may not be what you are looking for. One would also have to have pretty accurate measuring equipment as being off "just a hair" may make removing bullets very difficult as they would stick to the larger side of the mold. With molds running as little as $20 new for a Lee, one would be hard pressed to make one that works as well for less.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
304 Posts
true wood does start to burn at that temp but thats also why u only use pure lead n not alloy cuz some alloys gotta be 1000 degrees to melt but anyways yea the wood does burn n the wooden molds dont last long but from what i heard is that when the wood does start to burn the carbon it leaves behind makes the bullet more smooth n easyier to remove but hey i will never need to use this method cuz i got 1 of those lee molds in .451 caliber that i used when i used to own a black powder revolver
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top